Privacy Policy

At Visualise we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our website.

This policy is written in accordance with current data protection
legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR). If
you have any questions about it, please contact our Data Protection Compliance
Officer using the following details: 

By continuing to use this website you are signifying your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It
can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone
number, fax number and credit/debit card details. 

Where we get it from

  • You, directly: We collect personal information when you ask about our services, register with us (for example registering for our email newsletters), order services (such as publications), or otherwise give us personal information.
  • You, indirectly: If you have given a third party such as a campaigning platform permission to pass your information on to us
  • Others: From time to time we may pay for the contact details of people who might be interested in hearing from us in future. These may come from retailers or from companies who conduct telephone surveys or social media engagement, to promote and gather support for organisations. Before we purchase contact information, we always check the wording used when your information was originally collected, to make sure that we only contact people who have actively expressed interest in receiving information from third parties.

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to give you the information, services or products you ask for. We can also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes.

We sometimes also share your information with our service providers,
trading companies, and associated organisations who work with us or on our
behalf to help deliver the information and services you request. We take the
security of your personal information seriously, and will only share it with
trusted partners. The trusted partners we use for social media/digital
advertising are Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and Spotify.

Visualise is responsible for collecting your personal information. Your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way (other than described in this policy or as required by law) unless you agree.

Where indicated – usually by a tick box asking for your permission – we
use your personal information to create a profile of your interests and
preferences. This information is not shared with other
organisations, other than those who work with us, or on our behalf, to
deliver our services.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally
obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other
agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for
fraud and credit risk reduction.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Visualise cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

What we do with your information if you are a supporter

Say thank you and ask for your support

We want to make sure you know that we are grateful for your support, so we
will send you a “thank you” message in response to your donation. To help you
understand how your donation will be spent, we will also include some
information about the impact of our work and how your contribution helps us
support people affected by sight loss. From time to time we will ask for
further donations or support to help our work making everyday better for people
with sight loss.

Make the most of our fundraising and engagement activities

We have a duty to make sure that we’re spending your donations wisely, and
that means doing some research and analysis to inform our decisions. We want to
send the most effective messages that we can in the most efficient way
possible, so in order to work out who to contact, what to say and when to get
in touch, we carry out the following activities:

  • Segmentation: This is where we analyse information such as postcodes of donors, age of supporters and whether donations have been given regularly. This helps us to provide people with the most relevant information in order to identify additional opportunities for them to get involved.
  • Prospect profiling: We occasionally engage agencies to help us identify people among our supporters who are able to support at a higher level, using publicly available records such as the electoral roll, land records, ‘rich lists’, Who’s Who publications and Companies House records. We use this information to invite potential supporters to events which may be of interest to them and recruit celebrity ambassadors.
  • Re-targeting: When you agree to Visualise contacting you via email, phone or post, we may use this information to show you specific advertising on social media sites that you may visit. For example, if you receive any of our fundraising information by email, we may use information such as your email address to show you carefully selected adverts from Visualise on social media websites such as Facebook, that relate to our fundraising appeals.

The databases that we keep our supporter information on are held securely
within our IT network and are not sold to or traded with other organisations,
whether charities or commercial businesses.

Accessing your personal information held by Visualise

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you, including where and how we obtained it, why we are keeping it and what we are using it for. This is called a “subject access request” and you can make one by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the following details:

Email: info@visualisetrainingandconsultancy.co.uk
Address: Data Protection Officer, Visualise Training and Consultancy, 31B The Walk, Cardiff CF24 3AG
Phone: 07472305268

We may need to ask you to provide copies of identity documents to make
sure that we are releasing your information to the right person.

Updating your personal information

Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes:

If you no longer want to hear from us

If you decide you no longer want to hear about our news, products, services, campaigning, volunteering, or fundraising activities, you can ask us to stop contacting you by emailing
info@visualisetrainingandconsultancy.co.uk, calling 07472305268 or writing to us at Visualise Training and Consultancy, 31B The Walk, Cardiff CF24 3AG. You can also unsubscribe from Visualise e-newsletters at any time. Just click on the “Unsubscribe” link in any of the email newsletters you receive. It appears on every e-newsletter we send out and is located right at the bottom.

We may not be able to completely delete all of your information from our systems, as there are some records we must keep for legal and regulatory requirements. These include, sales records, “do not call” lists and complaint files. If you would like to know more about how and why we keep your information, you can ask us for more details by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the addresses provided above.

We are also required to make sure our records are as accurate and up to
date as possible. To do this, before we contact supporters we may check the
contact information we have against third party databases to make sure it is
still correct. We do this to ensure the accuracy of data that we already hold,
and will add a new telephone number to your record if your number needs
updating and we have the correct permission to call you.

If you have a comment, concern or complaint about the way your personal
information has been used, please let us know so that we can make things right.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website to your computer or mobile phone. They are stored on the hard drive of your device. Some are stored just for the duration of your visit to the website, others are stored for much longer periods. By using the Visualise website, you consent to our use of cookies. If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general, we recommend the About Cookies website.

  • How we use cookies: We use cookies to make our website work better for you. No official Visualise website uses cookies that give us access to any personal information about you. We also use cookies to improve the personalised advertising which is shared with you on social media. This means that we are bringing you the content which matches your interests and helps us ensure we are using our profits in the most cost-efficient way. For example, we may use data based on your past behaviour, such as visits to specific web pages, to show you advertising about events and support that may relate to pages you have previously visited. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals or their personal contact information.
  • Usability and accessibility settings: Our website allows you to resize text. If you use the resizing options, these settings are stored in a cookie so that your chosen text size follows you around the website. These cookies don’t give us access to your personal information.
  • Third-party cookies: Third-party cookies are ones that are not set directly by Visualise, but they may be dropped onto your computer by a third party when you use one of our websites, or do certain things on our website. For instance we use Google Analytics and E-tracker to help us improve the website. These analytics tools use cookies that are not controlled by us but which are active when you use our website. Also, our website has “Share” buttons that let you share pages with your friends through websites like Twitter and Facebook. These sites may set a cookie when you login to share things. As third party cookies aren’t set by us, we can’t control how they work – but we can control which websites we choose to work with. We take your privacy seriously and we would never work with a website we don’t trust.
  • Analytics: We want our website to be as user friendly as possible. To help us understand how well the website is working (and how we can improve it!) we use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics and E-tracker. Analytics tools help us collect information about how people in general use our website. For instance, it helps us monitor how many people visit each page, how long people stay on each page, which search engines people use to find our website and which links are clicked on. These cookies do not collect or store personal information about you. Analytics data cannot be used to identify you, or to tell us what you did on our website. It is completely anonymous.
  • Cookies – your choice: Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don’t give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We strongly advise you to keep cookies enabled when you use our website. However, you can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the ‘About Cookies’ website.

Privacy and comments on our blogs

The posting of personal information in a blog comment means your
information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and
collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information
by such third parties. We strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal
information that can be used to identify you (such as your name, age, address,
name of employer).

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to
time, so please check back periodically